Myles v. Myles (Dissent)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Chapman Lumber, Inc. v. Tager, 288 Conn. 69, 91 92, 952 A.2d 1 (2008). The conclusion of the majority that the parties are prohibited from disseminating the transcript of the visitation hearing is one reached through its analysis of § 46b-11, pursuant to which the defendant requested that Judge Harrigan seal the record of that hearing. Section 46b-11 provides in relevant part: [T]he records and other papers in any family relations matter may be ordered by the court to be kept confidential and not to be open to inspection except upon order of the court or judge thereof for cause shown. Although it is unclear from the plain meaning of the statute whether the court may order the parties, or only court personnel, to keep the record confidential, the majority has nonetheless concluded, through a single declarative statement, that the statute prohibited the parties from