State v. Brown (Dissent)
[…] Tabone, supra, 292 Conn. 431 32; I find further support for the state s interpretation of § 54-125e in other statutes. General Statutes § 54128 (c) provides that [t]he total length of the term of incarceration and term of special parole combined shall not exceed the maximum sentence of incarceration authorized for the offense for which the person was convicted. (Emphasis added.) I conclude that this further supports the state s position that the sentencing court is limited only by the maximum sentence on each offense. Additionally, General Statutes § 53a-28, entitled Authorized sentences, provides in relevant part: (a) Except as provided in section 17a-699 and chapter 420b, to the extent that the provisions of said section and chapter are inconsistent herewith, every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced in accordance with this title. (b) Except as provided in section 53a46a, when a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall impose one of the following sentences: (1) A term of imprisonment; or (2) a sentence authorized by section 18-65a or 18-73; or (3) a fine; or (4) a term of imprisonment and a fine; or (5) a term of imprisonment, with the execution of such sentence of imprisonment suspended, entirely or after a period set by the court, and a period of probation or a period of conditional discharge; or (6) a term of imprisonment, with the execution of such sentence of imprisonment suspended, entirely or after a period set by the court, and a fine and a period of probation or a period of conditional discharge; or (7) a fine and a sentence authorized by section 18-65a or 18-73; or (8) a sentence of unconditional discharge; or (9) a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole as provided in section 54125e. (Emphasis added.)