Jordan v. Jordan
[…] See footnote 2 of this opinion. 2 General Statutes § 51-183b provides in relevant part: Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause . . . shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section. 3 General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: [A] civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered . . . . 4 On September 21, 2009, the