In re Albert M.
[…] The records and papers of this case shall be open for inspection only to persons having a proper interest therein and upon order of the Appellate Court. 1 The father continued living with the mother during virtually all of the time that Albert has been in the care of the petitioner, excepting several weeks hiatus during which he attempted separation but found it to be ineffective. 2 General Statutes § 17a-111b (a) provides: The Commissioner of Children and Families shall make reasonable efforts to reunify a parent with a child unless the court (1) determines that such efforts are not required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or subsection (j) of section 17a-112, or (2) has approved a permanency plan other than reunification pursuant to subsection (k) of section 46b-129. 3 General Statutes § 17a-112 (j) (3) (B) provides for the termination of parental rights when the child (i) has been found by the Superior Court or Probate Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a prior proceeding, or (ii) is found to be neglected or uncared for and has been in the