Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. v. Komondy  (dissenting)
[…] I also agree with the portion of part II of the majority opinion that reverses the restoration date award and remands the matter to the trial court to set a new date. I disagree as to part II of the majority opinion that sustains the court s decision not to direct progress payments while enforcing the award. I would hold that, contrary to the majority s reading of General Statutes § 52-421, the court had the authority to direct progress payments during the restoration period, so that the defendant, Marguerite A. Komondy, could have completed the restoration within the restoration period. Section 52-421 (b) provides in relevant part: When the [arbitration] award requires the performance of any other act than the payment of money, the court . . . may direct the enforcement thereof in the manner provided by law for the enforcement of equitable decrees. The court read § 52-421 as limiting the authority of the court to enter an order for progress payments.