St. John Urban Development Corp. v. Chisholm
[…] As noted previously, the plaintiff s entire legal argument on appeal is the one sentence quoted previously. The judgment is affirmed. In this opinion the other judges concurred. 1 The plaintiff withdrew count two, namely, that the defendant had failed to keep the rental unit in a clean and sanitary condition. 2 The plaintiff does not challenge the court s finding that it had not proven nonpayment of rent under the first count. 3 General Statutes § 47a-23c (b) (1) provides in relevant part: No landlord may bring an action of summary process or other action to dispossess a tenant . . . except for one or more of the following reasons: (A) Nonpayment of rent; (B) refusal to agree to a fair and equitable rent increase . . . (C) material noncompliance [of the tenant s lawful responsibilities], which materially affects the health and safety of the other tenants or which materially affects the physical condition of the premises; (D) voiding of the rental agreement . . . or material noncompliance with the rental agreement; (E) material noncompliance with the rules and regulations of the landlord . . . (F) permanent removal by the landlord of the dwelling unit of such tenant from the housing market; or (G) bona fide intention by the landlord to use such dwelling unit as his principal residence. 4 The plaintiff does not challenge the court s finding that it did not prove an actual safety hazard. Thus, to the extent that the plaintiff s claim on appeal can be construed as an attempt to revive its claim at trial under § 47a-23c (b) (1) (C), which addresses a material noncompliance that involves threats to the health and safety of others or the physical condition of the premises, we decline to consider it because the plaintiff has not briefed its claim under that statutory subparagraph.