State v. Browne
[…] Using the cut and paste function, he copied the text from a warrant in another case and inserted it into the warrant and application at issue. 4 The dissent claims that our decision today is inconsistent with General Statutes § 54-33c. Section 54-33c (a) provides in relevant part: A copy of such warrant shall be given to the owner or occupant of the dwelling . . . or place designated therein, or the person named therein. Within forty-eight hours of [the] search, a copy of the application for the warrant and a copy of all affidavits upon which the warrant is based shall be given to such owner, occupant or person. . . . We recognize that this statutory provision makes obvious reference to those warrants that facially conform to the particularity clause of the fourth amendment and merely permits an owner, occupant or other person subject to search to obtain such supplemental information as set forth in a