National City Mortgage Co. v. Stoecker
[…] Given the lack of evidence on that point, we will not speculate whether that was an inadvertent omission by the plaintiff or whether those expenditures were made after August 20, 2004, and, thus, were not proper. 4 An additional impediment to evaluating the plaintiff s debt is that the vagueness of its claim for property maintenance prevents a clear understanding of why that claim would not be governed by General Statutes § 49-2 (b), which provides: Advancements may be made by a mortgagee for repairs, alterations or improvements and are a part of the debt due the mortgagee, provided (1) advancements for such repairs, alterations or improvements shall not be made if the indebtedness at the time of the advancement exceeds the amount of the original mortgage debt; (2) the advancements shall not exceed the difference between the indebtedness at the time of the advancement and the original mortgage debt, if the original mortgage debt is greater than the then indebtedness; (3) the total amount of all of the advancements for repairs, alterations and improvements outstanding at any time shall not exceed (A) one thousand dollars as to mortgages executed and recorded