State v. Inzitari
[…] The charges against the defendant, who was a security guard and volunteer firefighter, arose out of a fire he and Walter D Agostino set at 737 Canal Street in Stamford on December 3, 2000. The defendant had viewed the television movie Backdraft and wanted to see an all-night fire. Section 53a-111 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building . . . he starts a fire . . . and . . . (4) at the scene of such fire . . . a . . . firefighter is subjected to a substantial risk of bodily injury. General Statutes § 53a111 (a). During the trial, the state presented evidence of a firefighter who had slipped on a roof and another firefighter who had sustained a rib injury when he slipped on frozen water from a fire hose.