RICHARD TODD vs. SUBSEQUENT INJURIES BENEFITS TRUST FUND
[…] (§ 4751.) 8 Once the threshold requirements are met, section 4751 specifically provides that applicant “shall 9 be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by 10 the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the 11 last injury . . . .” (§ 4751; emphasis added.) “[E]ntitlement to SIBTF benefits begins at the time the 12 applicant becomes entitled to permanent disability payments.” (Baker v. Workers’ Comp.