RICHARD TODD vs. SUBSEQUENT INJURIES BENEFITS TRUST FUND
[…] The purpose of the statute is to encourage the employment 12 of the disabled as part of a “complete system of [workers’] compensation contemplated by our 13 Constitution.” (Subsequent Injuries Fund of the State of California v. Industrial Acci. Com. (Patterson) 14 (1952) 39 Cal.2d 83 [17 Cal.Comp.Cases 142]; Ferguson v. Industrial Acci. Com. (1958) 50 Cal.2d 469, 15 475; Escobedo v, Marshalls (2005) 70 Cal.Comp.Cases 604, 619 [2005 Cal. Wrk. Comp. LEXIS 71] 16 (Appeals Board en banc).) 17 SIBTF is codified in section 4751, which provides: 18 If an employee who is permanently partially disabled receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability caused by the combination of both disabilities is greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and the previous disability or impairment is a permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury as provided in this article; provided, that either (a) the previous disability or impairment affected a hand, an arm, a foot, a leg, or an eye, and the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury affects the opposite and corresponding member, and such latter permanent 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 8 In her Report, the WCJ states that she alternatively based her finding on the opinion of the vocational expert who determined that applicant was totally and permanently disabled. (Report, pp. 8-9; Applicant’s Exh. 6.) Since we affirm the WCJ’s finding of 100% permanent disability based on addition of the prior and subsequent disabilities, we do not consider the merits of the vocational evidence and the issue of whether there was an alternative basis to find that applicant was 100% permanently disabled. TODD, Richard 5 1 2 3 disability, when considered alone and without regard to, or adjustment for, the occupation or age of the employee, is equal to 5 percent or more of total, or (b) the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury, when considered alone and without regard to or adjustment for the occupation or the age of the employee, is equal to 35 percent or more of total. (§ 4751.) 4 5 The preexisting disability may be congenital, developmental, pathological, or due to either an 6 industrial or nonindustrial accident.