RICHARD TODD vs. SUBSEQUENT INJURIES BENEFITS TRUST FUND
[…] they do not overlap in order to determine the “combined permanent disability” specified in section 4751; and 12 (2) SIBTF is liable, under section 4751, for the total amount of the “combined permanent disability,” less the amount due to applicant from the subsequent injury and less credits allowable under section 4753. 13 14 15 I. STATEMENT OF FACTS 16 17 Applicant, a former police officer, sustained a cumulative trauma injury arising out of and in the 18 course of his employment with the City of Los Angeles to his kidneys, heart, psyche, and in the form of 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 5 Section 4753 provides: Such additional compensation is not in addition to but shall be reduced to the extent of any monetary payments received by the employee, from any source whatsoever, for or on account of such preexisting disability or impairment, except as to payments being made to the employee or to which he is entitled as a pension or other compensation for disability incurred in service in the armed forces of the United States, and except as to payments being made to him or to which he is entitled as assistance under the provisions of Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200), Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 12000), Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 12500), Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 13000), or Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 13500) of Part 3, or Part 5 (commencing with Section 17000), of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and excluding from such monetary payments received by the employee for or on account of such preexisting disability or impairment a sum equal to all sums reasonably and necessarily expended by the employee for or on account of attorney’s fees, costs and expenses incidental to the recovery of such monetary payments. All cases under this section and under Section 4751 shall be governed by the terms of this section and Section 4751 as in effect on the date of the particular subsequent injury. (§ 4753.) TODD, Richard 2 1 hypertension during the period from January 1, 1990 through November 25, 2009. (Minutes of Hearing 2 and Summary of Evidence (MOH/SOE), May 17, 2016, p. 2:4-7.) 3 disputed issues for trial as permanent disability, apportionment, and attorney’s fees.