RICHARD TODD vs. SUBSEQUENT INJURIES BENEFITS TRUST FUND
[…] (Hutchinson, 23 at pp. 55-56; Harris, at pp. 609-610; see also Fuentes v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1976) 16 Cal.3d 1 24 [41 Cal.Comp.Cases 42].) The remaining percentage was considered SIBTF’s liability. (Hutchinson, at 25 pp. 55-56; Harris, at pp. 609-610.) 26 15 27 Among the definitions of “combine” is simply “to unite into a single number or expression.” (Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dict. (10th ed. 1993) p. 228, col. 2.) TODD, Richard 14 1 However, section 4751, the statute that governs SIBTF, mandates “. . . that [where the liability 2 thresholds are met, applicant] shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the 3 permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined 4 permanent disability existing after the last injury . . . .” (§ 4751; emphasis added.)