ASHLEY COLAMONICO vs. SECURE TRANSPORTATION; NATIONAL UNION FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY, Administered by SEDGWICK CMS
[…] unless 13 there has been compliance with sections 4620 and 4621. In Hurtado, supra, the Court of Appeal 14 addressed the significance of the 1993 amendment to section 4622 that created subsection (d), the 15 precursor to subsection (f): 8 Thus, Labor Code section 4620 was expanded in 1993 to render it crystal clear that an applicant could not seek medical-legal evaluations for which the employer/carrier would be financially responsible before the employer had received notice of the industrial claim and had had an opportunity to respond to it. .... The Legislature also amended Labor Code section 4622, by adding subdivision (d), which provided: “Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to create a rebuttable presumption of entitlement to payment of an expense upon receipt by the employer of the required reports and documents. This section is not applicable unless there has been compliance with Sections 4620 and 4621.” (Hurtado, supra, 36 Cal.App.4th. at pp. 1641-42, emphasis in original.) 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 In its detailed analysis of the 1993 amendments, the Hurtado Court held that “section 4622, 24 which provides that an employer/carrier must protest a medical-legal billing within 60 days of receipt,