Ismael Navarro v. City of Montebello, administered by Corvel Corporation
[…] This is significant in that the date a claim of injury 12 is reported is often not the same as the date that an injury is claimed to have occurred. Consequently, it 13 is foreseeable that a claim might be reported after an original evaluation, but be for a claim of injury on a 14 date before the original evaluation, and even in those circumstances, the result would be that the date the 15 claim is reported is still the operative date. 16 Next, section 4062.3(k) states that: 17 If, after a medical evaluation is prepared, the employer or the employee subsequently objects to any new medical issue, the parties, to the extent possible, shall utilize the same medical evaluator who prepared the previous evaluation to resolve the medical dispute. (Italics added.) 18 19 20 21 7 Although section 4064(a) does not include the phrase “before the appointment takes place,” since section 4064(a) provides that these claims of injury had to have been “reported,” those claims had to have been made before the evaluation. 8 22 23 24 25 26 27 Section