Ismael Navarro v. City of Montebello, administered by Corvel Corporation
[…] (Italics added.) 9 10 11 Preliminarily then, section 4060(a), (c) and (d) and section 4062.2(a) 6 all refer to a single claim 12 form, injury or claimed injury and require that any medical-legal evaluations to determine compensability 13 of that injury or claimed injury occur under the procedures provided in sections 4062.1 or 4062.2. 14 Section 4062.3(j) states that: 15 Upon completing a determination of the disputed medical issue, the medical evaluator shall summarize the medical findings on a form prescribed by the administrative director and shall serve the formal medical evaluation and the summary form on the employee and the employer. The medical evaluation shall address all contested medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim forms prior to the date of the employee's initial appointment with the medical evaluator. (Italics and underscoring added.) 16 17 18 19 20 Section 4064(a) states that: 21 The employer shall be liable for the cost of each reasonable and necessary comprehensive medical-legal evaluation obtained by the employee pursuant to Sections 4060, 4061, and 4062. Each comprehensive medicallegal evaluation shall address all contested medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim forms, except medical treatment recommendations, which are subject to utilization review as provided by Section 4610, and objections to utilization review determinations, which 22 23 24 25 6 26 27 Unlike section 4062.2, section 4062.1 does not contain a subdivision like section 4062.2(a) for unrepresented employees, but sections 4060(a) and (d) and section 4061(i) all specify that section 4062.1 applies to unrepresented employees. NAVARRO, Ismael 5 1 are subject to independent medical review as provided by Section 4610.5. (Italics and underscoring added.) 2 3 Considering section 4062.3(j) and section 4064(a) together, both sections state that a medical 4 evaluation shall address “all medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim 5 forms.” 7 Both sections refer to an injury reported on a claim form as the operative act, and not to a date 6 of injury, a report of injury other than on a claim form 8, or the filing of an application with the WCAB. 7 Under section 5401, an employer must provide a claim form and an injured