Ismael Navarro v. City of Montebello, administered by Corvel Corporation
[…] Either party may request a comprehensive medical evaluation to determine compensability. The evaluation shall be obtained only by the procedure provided in Section 4062.1. (Italics added.) 3 4 5 6 7 Section 4062.2(a) states that: 8 Whenever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section. (Italics added.) 9 10 11 Preliminarily then, section 4060(a), (c) and (d) and section 4062.2(a) 6 all refer to a single claim 12 form, injury or claimed injury and require that any medical-legal evaluations to determine compensability 13 of that injury or claimed injury occur under the procedures