Ismael Navarro v. City of Montebello, administered by Corvel Corporation
[…] (Italics added.) 18 19 20 21 7 Although section 4064(a) does not include the phrase “before the appointment takes place,” since section 4064(a) provides that these claims of injury had to have been “reported,” those claims had to have been made before the evaluation. 8 22 23 24 25 26 27 Section 5400 concerns notice of injury with no reference to a claim form. Section 5402 concerns notice and knowledge of injury and section 5402(b) provides for a ninety day period after “the date the claim form is filed under [s]ection 5401.” 9 Section 5401(a) requires that an employer must provide a claim form “[w]ithin one working day of receiving notice or knowledge of injury under [s]ection 5400 or 5402.” Section 5401(c) states that: “The completed claim form shall be filed with the employer by the injured employee, or, in the case of death, by a dependent of the injured employee, or by an agent of the employee or dependent. . . .[A] claim form is deemed filed when it is