Ismael Navarro v. City of Montebello, administered by Corvel Corporation
[…] Assn. of Psychology Providers 8 v. Rank (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1, 11–12 (Cal. Assn. of Psychology Providers [quoting from Morris v. Williams 9 (1967) 67 Cal.2d 733, 749 (Morris) (italics added)].) 10 With regard to this latter point, we are guided by two of the central provisions of the 11 administrative rule-making provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act [APA] (Gov. Code, § 11340 12 et seq.), to which the AD is subject. 11 Government Code section 11342.2 provides that “no regulation 13 adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute.” Hence, it has been 14 said that “[w]hen a statute confers upon a state agency the authority to adopt regulations . . . , the 15 agency's regulations must be consistent, not in conflict with the statute” (Mooney v.