Tito Torres v AJC Sandblasting; and Zurich North America
[…] (Id., p. 695.)” 7 (Keifer, 13 Cal.3d at p. 28, fn. 8.) 7 1 2 3 4 5 8 2. 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 In 1993, the Legislature amended section 3202.5 to provide that “[n]othing contained in Section 3202 shall be construed as relieving a party or a lien claimant from meeting the evidentiary burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Stats. 1993, ch. 4, § 1.5 (SB 31) [effective 4/3/93] (italics added).) It concurrently amended section 5705 to provide that “[t]he burden of proof rests upon the party or lien claimant holding the affirmative of the issue.” (Stats. 1993, ch. 4, § 9 (SB 31) [effective 4/3/93] (italics added).) In 2004, the Legislature again amended section 3202.5 to provide that “all parties and lien claimants shall meet the evidentiary burden of proof on all issues by a preponderance of the evidence.”