Tito Torres v AJC Sandblasting; and Zurich North America
[…] Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10856(e)). For the above reasons, we affirm the WCJ’s disallowance of Unitech’s lien. 12 13 14 15 II. Labor Code Section 5813 Sanctions, Attorney’s Fees, and Costs for “Bad Faith Actions or Tactics that Are Frivolous” May Be Imposed Where a Party or Lien Claimant Proceeds to Trial with Evidence that Is Indisputably Incapable of Establishing Its Claim or Affirmative Defense. Sanctions, Attorney’s Fees and Costs May Be Imposed against the Lien Claimant, Its Attorney(s) and/or Hearing Representative(s), Individually or Jointly and Severally. 16 17 18 19 20 Section 5813 permits the award of sanctions, attorney’s fees and costs against a party who engages in “bad faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause delay.” 8 WCAB Rule 10561(b) provides that “bad faith actions or tactics that are frivolous” include: “(6) Bringing a claim, conducting a defense, or asserting a position: (A) that is: (i) indisputably without merit, … ; and (B) where a reasonable excuse is not offered … .” (Cal.