Annotate this Case
[…] Therefore, objections to the determination were governed by section 4062(a), including its 20 specific deadlines for objections not subject to section 4610. 8 J.C. Penney did not timely object 21 under section 4062(a), but instead argued that the treating physician’s determination did not 22 constitute substantial evidence. In rejecting this argument, the Court said: 23 “A determination by a treating physician that an injured worker continues to be temporarily totally disabled is a medical determination subject to the 24 25 8 26 27 Section 4062(a) provides in relevant part that “[i]f either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues … not subject to Section 4610, the objecting party shall notify the other party in writing of the objection within 20 days of receipt of the report if the employee is represented by an attorney or within 30 days of receipt of the report if the employee is not represented by an attorney.” CERVANTES, Jesus 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 objection requirement of Labor Code section 4062. … The question is: What is the effect of failing to object within the ‘time limits’ of that statute?