Annotate this Case
[…] Under section 4062.1, only a three-member QME panel 5 process is allowed. But, as illustrated below (see fn. 12, infra), the procedures under sections 6 4062.2 and 4062.1 each involve multiple steps that, collectively, allow the AME and/or QME 7 process to extend indefinitely, well beyond the 45-day deadline of section 4062(b). 11 8 10 9 10 11 12 That is, after stating that “[i]f the employee objects to a decision made pursuant to Section 4610 …,” section 4062(a) states: “If the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine the disputed medical issue shall be obtained as provided in Section 4062.2, and no other medical evaluation shall be obtained. If the employee is not represented by an attorney, the employer shall immediately provide the employee with a form prescribed by the medical director with which to request assignment of a panel of three qualified medical evaluators, the evaluation shall be obtained as provided in Section 4062.1, and no other medical evaluation shall be obtained. 11 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 In all of the scenarios the treating physician issues a report recommending spinal surgery issues, the defendant has 10 days to complete UR (see Section II-E, infra), and the applicant has 20 days to object after receipt of the defendant’s UR