Nelly Romero vs. Costco Wholesale, permissibly self-insured,
[…] When the medical unit 3 declined to issue a new panel as requested by applicant, she petitioned the Appeals Board for 4 permission to obtain a new panel. The WCJ, subsequently, issued the disputed October 2, 2006, 5 Order requiring the medical unit to issue a new QME panel, comprised of three chiropractors. III. 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Section 4062, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “If either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician ... the objecting party shall notify the other party in writing of the objection within 20 days of receipt of the report if the employee is represented by an attorney or within 30 days of receipt of the report if the employee is not represented by an attorney. ... If the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine the disputed medical issue shall be obtained as provided in Section 4062.2, and no other medical evaluation shall be obtained. If the employee is not represented by an attorney, the employer shall immediately provide the employee with a form prescribed by the medical director with which to request assignment of a panel of three qualified medical evaluators, the evaluation shall be obtained as provided in Section 4062.1 and no other medical evaluation shall be obtained.” In turn, section 4062.1 provides, in relevant part: “(a) If an employee is not represented by an attorney, the employer shall not seek agreement with the employee on an agreed medical evaluator, nor shall an agreed medical evaluator prepare the formal medical evaluation on any issues in dispute.