Nelly Romero vs. Costco Wholesale, permissibly self-insured,
[…] If the appeals board subsequently determines that the employee did not have good cause to not proceed with the evaluation, the cost of the evaluation shall be deducted from any award the employee obtains. 16 17 18 19 “(e) If an employee has received a comprehensive medical-legal evaluation under this section, and he or she later becomes represented by an attorney, he or she shall not be entitled to an additional evaluation.” Furthermore, section 4062.2 provides, in relevant part: 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 “(a) Whenever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section. “(b) If either party requests a medical evaluation pursuant to Section 4060, 4061, or 4062, either party may commence the selection process for an agreed medical evaluator by making a written request naming at least one proposed physician to be the evaluator. The parties shall seek agreement with the other party on the physician, who need not be a qualified medical evaluator, to prepare a report resolving the disputed issue. If no agreement is ROMERO, NELLY 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 reached within 10 days of the first written proposal that names a proposed agreed medical evaluator, or any additional time not to exceed 20 days agreed to by the parties, either party may request the assignment of a three-member panel of qualified medial evaluators to conduct a comprehensive medical evaluation. ... [¶] ... [¶] “(e) If an employee has received a comprehensive medical-legal evaluation under this section, and he or she later ceases to be represented, he or she shall not be entitled to an additional evaluation.” 8 Therefore, section 4062.1 controls the procedure by which the parties may obtain a medical 9 evaluation to address a disputed issue pursuant to sections 4060, 4061, or 4062 when the employee 10 is not represented by an attorney, and section 4062.2 controls the procedure, for injuries and 11