Joey M. Costa, v. Hardy Diagnostic and State Compensation Insurance Fund,
[…] Appeals Bd. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1313, 1329 [72 Cal.Comp.Cases 578], this does 6 7 not mean that discretionary costs under section 5811, on which SB 899 is silent, should be 8 proscribed by that legislation. 3 9 10 B. The Standards For Allowing Section 5811 Costs For Evidence On And/Or In Rebuttal To A Permanent Disability Rating We first observe that before costs may be allowed for testimony and/or reports of an 11 12 13 expert witness, that person must, of course, qualify as an expert. With respect to qualification as an expert witness, Evidence Code 4 section 720 provides as follows: “(a) A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert. 14 15 16 17 “(b) A witness’ special knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.” 18 19 20 /// /// 21 3 22 23 24 25 26 27 There are, however, limitations on the costs that may be reimbursed under section 5811. In addition to the fact that such costs are discretionary (Sims v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1995) 60 Cal. Comp.