Joey M. Costa, v. Hardy Diagnostic and State Compensation Insurance Fund,
[…] relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” 11 While vocational rehabilitation counselors would appear, in general, to be qualified with 12 respect to diminished future earning capacity (DFEC) issues under the new PDRS, the 13 qualifications of each purported expert must, of course, be determined on a case by case basis. 14 Once a person has qualified as an expert, the costs of the expert’s testimony and/or his or her 15 reports may be allowable under section 5811, as discussed below, similar to the standards for 16 allowing medical-legal costs under section 4621(a). 7 8 9 17 Section 4621(a) provides, in pertinent part: 18 “[T]he employee … shall be reimbursed for his or her medical-legal expenses reasonably, actually and necessarily incurred … . The reasonableness of, and necessity for, incurring these expenses shall be determined with respect to the time when the expenses were actually incurred.” 19 20 21 Thus, the costs of evidence on and/or in rebuttal to a permanent disability rating must be 22 reasonable and necessary at the time they were incurred, 5 and such determination will also be 23 made on a case by case basis.