In the Matter of John H. Hoffman Jr.
[…] (§ 6126, subds. (a) & (b).)” (Benninghoff, 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 5 23 24 The Court used the term “defrocked” lawyer to refer to disbarred lawyers, suspended lawyers, lawyers involuntarily enrolled as inactive State Bar members, and lawyers who resign from the State Bar with disciplinary charges pending. (Benninghoff, supra, 136 Cal.App.4th at p. 68, fn. 5.) 6 25 26 27 Benninghoff excerpts only a partial quote from Business and Professions Code section 6126(b). Therefore, we will emphasize that section 6126(b) does not criminalize the practice of law only by former attorneys who “resigned from the State Bar with charges pending.” Instead, it criminalizes the practice of law by “[a]ny person who has been involuntarily enrolled as an inactive member of the State Bar, or has been suspended from membership from the State Bar, or has been disbarred, or has resigned from the State Bar with charges pending.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6126(b).)