In the Matter of John H. Hoffman Jr.
[…] Appeals Bd. (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 792, 798 [61 Cal.Comp.Cases 1396].)3 22 23 24 25 26 27 3 Labor Code section 5501 provides, in relevant part: “[An] application may be filed with the appeals board by any party in interest, his attorney, or other representative authorized in writing. A representative who is not an attorney licensed by the State Bar of this state shall notify the appeals board in writing that he or she is not an attorney licensed by the State Bar of this state.” (Emphasis added.) Labor Code section 5700 provides, in relevant part: “Either party may be present at any hearing, in person, by attorney, or by any other agent, and may present testimony pertinent under the pleadings.” (Emphasis added.)