Bruce Knight, v. United Parcel Service; and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
[…] (Ralphs 24 Grocery Company v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Lara) (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 820 [60 25 Cal.Comp.Cases 840] (Lara).) Thus, the employee had the choice to select any treating physician, 26 limited only by the employer’s right to show good cause in a petition to the Administrative 27 Director (AD) of the Division of Workers' Compensation that an order should issue directing the KNIGHT, Bruce 10 1 employee to select a new treating physician from a list of five selected by the employer. (Lab. 2 Code, § 4603; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 9786.) 3 With the enactment of Senate Bill 899, section 4600(c) was again amended. It now 4 provides: “Unless the employer or the employer's insurer has established a medical provider 5 network as provided for in Section 4616, after 30 days from the date the injury is reported, the 6 employee may be treated by a physician of his or her own choice or at a facility of his or her own 7 choice within a reasonable geographic area.” This amendment added another method by which an 8 employer or insurer could meet its obligation to provide reasonable medical treatment by referring 9 the employee to an MPN. (Lab. Code, §§ 4600(c) and 4616-4616.7; see also Cal.