Annotate this Case
[…] For example, a defendant may decide that the avoidance of medicallegal and litigation costs, or even potential penalties or sanctions, might be more appropriate than disputing the treatment. SIMMONS, LISA 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 accordance with Section 4062.” (Lab. Code, §4610(g)(3)(A).) Section 4062(a) provides, in relevant part: “If either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061 and not subject to Section 4610, the objecting party shall notify the other party in writing of the objection within 20 days of receipt of the report if the employee is represented by an attorney or within 30 days of receipt of the report if the employee is not represented by an attorney. ... If the employee objects to a decision made pursuant to Section 4610 to modify, delay, or deny a treatment recommendation, the employee shall notify the employer of the objection in writing within 20 days of receipt of that decision. These time limits may be extended for good cause or by mutual agreement. ...” As discussed above, utilization review can be undertaken to determine the medical necessity of a treatment, but it cannot be undertaken to determine whether an employee’s injury has caused or contributed to the need for that treatment. Therefore, when a defendant’s decision to deny treatment has been made based on an issue of industrial causation raised by a utilization review physician, the decision is not “made pursuant to Section 4610” within the meaning of section 4062(a). In such circumstances, the decision to deny is really an objection “to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning [a] medical issue[] not covered by Section 4060 or 4061 and not subject to Section 4610.” (Lab. Code, §4062(a) (emphasis added).) In essence, the defendant is objecting to the treating physician’s explicit or implicit determination that the need for the prescribed treatment was caused, in whole or in part, by the industrial injury.