Manuel Manzano vs. Flavurence Corporation; Fremont Compensation Insurance -and - Sarojini Singh vs. American Shower Door; Republic Indemnity Company
[…] In the objection, Republic referred to the initial Application for Adjudication for a period that was outside of its coverage and raised a statute of limitation defense 1 Insurance Code section 1063.1 provides, in pertinent part, "As used in this article: ". . . (c) (1) 'Covered Claims' means the obligation of an insolvent insurer, including the obligation for unearned premiums, (i) imposed by law and within the coverage of an insurance policy of the insolvent insurer; (ii) which were unpaid by the insolvent insurer; (iii) which are presented as a claim to the liquidator in this state or to the association on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidating proceedings; (iv) which were incurred prior to the date of coverage under the policy terminated and prior to, on, or within 30 days after the date the liquidator was appointed; (v) for which the assets of the insolvent insurer are insufficient to discharge in full; (vi) in the case of a policy of workers' compensation insurance, to provide workers' compensation amendments thereto, not inconsistent with the provisions of this article necessary to assure the fair, reasonable, and equitable manner of administering the association, and to provide for such other matters as are necessary or advisable to implement the provisions of this article. . . . "(9)