Manuel Manzano vs. Flavurence Corporation; Fremont Compensation Insurance -and - Sarojini Singh vs. American Shower Door; Republic Indemnity Company
[…] II. DISCUSSION 22 23 24 25 26 27 CIGA asserts in both of the above entitled cases that it should be dismissed since there is "other insurance" and thus it has no liability pursuant to Insurance Code section 1063.1(c)(9). CIGA cites Industrial Indemnity Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board, California Insurance Guarantee Association (Garcia) (1997) 60 Cal.App.4th 548 [62 Cal.Comp.Cases 1661] in support of its position. MANZANO, Manuel/SINGH, Sarojini 5 1 It is true that under certain circumstances dismissal of CIGA is an appropriate disposition. 2 Insurance Code section 1063.1(c)(9)(i) provides that "'[c]overed claims' [do] not include any claim 3 to the extent it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this article [14.2] available 4 to the claimant or insured [.]" This section was applied in Garcia, supra, where the employee filed 5 a worker's compensation claim for cumulative injury from November 6, 1990 through November 6 6, 1991, during which time the employer had three successive workers' compensation