Jeffrey Mabe vs. Mike's Trucking California Indemnity Indurance Company
[…] By its terms, the statute would cover 5 Our conclusion that "voluntary layoff" is not synonymous with 6 "quit" or "resignation" is consistent with similar terminology in 7 Unemployment Insurance Code section 1256, which provides in part: 8 "An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause or that he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work. . . . 9 10 11 12 "An individual shall be deemed to have left his or her most recent work with good cause if he or she elects to be laid off in place of an employee with less seniority pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement that provides that an employee with more seniority may elect to be