Phillips v. Sacramento Municipal Utilities District
[…] However, no payment shall be made at a weekly rate of less than two hundred twenty-four dollars ($224)." 10 11 12 13 With regard to the special minors' 14 death benefit, Labor Code section 4703.5 provides, in part, that 17 ". . . payment of death benefits shall continue until the youngest child attains age 18 in the same manner and amount as temporary total disability indemnity would have been paid to the employee, except that no payment shall be made at a weekly rate of less than two hundred twenty-four dollars ($224)." 18 Thus, the rate of payment of both the fixed death benefit and the 19 special 15 16 20 minors' death benefit is determined by the temporary disability indemnity rate.