Phillips v. Sacramento Municipal Utilities District
[…] right to be compensated for such disability. . . Since the industrial injury is the basis of any compensation award, the law in effect at the time of the injury is to be taken as the measure of the injured person's recovery” (at page 392). 19 The rate used by the WCR in this case was not the proper 20 rate since the increased rate was not in effect on the date of 21 injury. 22 23 LABOR CODE §4453.5 PRECLUDES INCREASES IN BENEFITS BASED ON STATUTORY CHANGES ENACTED AFTER THE DATE OF INJURY 24 25 PHILLIPS, VINCENT 26 - 14 - The holding in the Aetna case was codified in 1973 as Labor 1 2 Code section 4453.5 which provides: “Benefits payable on account of an injury shall not be affected by a subsequent statutory change in amounts of indemnity payable under this division, and shall be continued as authorized, and in the amounts provided for, by the law in effect at the time the injury giving rise to the right to such benefits occurred.” 3 4 5 6 In this case, the injury occurred on June 30, 1993. At that 7 time the maximum temporary total disability rate was $336 per 8 week. 9 temporary total disability rate to $448 per week beginning July 10 1, 1995, did not become effective until July 16, 1993, after the 11 The amendment to