Phillips v. Sacramento Municipal Utilities District
[…] 18 Or the Legislature could have amended those sections to specifically exclude the 19 application 20 amendments have been made. 21 temporary disability benefits may be a different species, those 22 benefits under the provisions of the Labor Code are to be paid in 23 of the provisions the same manner and amount. 25 PHILLIPS, VINCENT section 4661.5. No such Therefore, while death benefits and 24 26 of - 6 - LABOR CODE SECTION 4661.5 IS A STATUTORY EXCEPTION TO LABOR CODE SECTION 4453.5 1 2 The dissent argues that the death benefits payable in this 3 case should not be increased pursuant to section 4661.5 because 4 Labor Code section 4453.5 provides that 7 "Benefits payable on account of an injury shall not be affected by a subsequent statutory change in amounts of indemnity payable under this division, and shall be continued as authorized, and in the amounts provided for, by the law in effect at the time the injury giving rise to the right to such benefits occurred." 8 This argument overlooks the fact that section 4661.5 begins with 9 the words "Notwithstanding any other provision of this division . 10 . ." 5 6 11 Section 4453.5 was enacted in 1972. Section 4661.5, as originally enacted in 1974, began with the phrase "Notwithstanding any other provision of