Louis Jones vs. Target Stores Constitution State Services,
[…] parties’ arguments, WCJ Rothwell II. 26 In his Report and Recommendation on Petition for Reconsideration 27 (Report), the WCJ indicates that the “crux of the dispute in this case is one - 3 - 1 of statutory interpretation of the provisions of [§§] 139.3 and 139.31.” 2 also points out that applicant received PT at II, both before and after 3 issuance of the Stipulated Award of January 30, 1997; that defendant has 4 consistently objected to this treatment, alleging it was obtained in violation 5 of § 139.3; and that defendant 6 substantial payments to II. nevertheless He appears to have made 7 Section 139.3 makes unlawful a physician’s referral to a person or 8 entity with which the physician has a financial interest, and states, in 9 pertinent part: 10 11 12 13 14 15 “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the extent those services are paid pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200), it is unlawful for a physician to refer a person for clinical laboratory, diagnostic nuclear medicine, radiation oncology, physical therapy, physical rehabilitation, psychometric testing, home infusion therapy, or diagnostic imaging goods or services whether for treatment or medicallegal purposes if the physician or his or her immediate family has a financial interest with the person or in the entity that receives the referral. 16 17 18 “(b) For purposes of this section and Section 139.31, the following shall apply: 19 .... 20 “(3) "Physician" means a physician as defined in Section 3209.3. 21 22 23 24 25 “(4) A "financial interest" includes, but is not limited to, any type of ownership, interest, debt, loan, lease, compensation, remuneration, discount, rebate, refund, dividend, distribution, subsidy, or