Stockman vs. State of California, Department of Corrections
[…] It generally differs from the term “legal.” “To say of an act that it is ‘lawful’ implies that it is The 25 Applicant contends that his transfer was unlawful, arguing that 26 the Department of Corrections violated state civil service rules 27 covering transfers. STOCKMAN, DONALD Specifically, he asserts that the Department - 6 - 1 violated Government Code section 19994.1 because he was not given 60 2 days' notice of his transfer. 3 60 days notice of a transfer which ". . . reasonably requires an 4 employee to change his or her place of residence . . ." 5 case, applicant was transferred to a facility approximately 47 miles 6 from his prior work site and the record indicates that he did not 7 move his residence after his transfer. 8 not establish that the Department was required to give him 60 days' 9 notice before transferring him. 10 not