Stockman vs. State of California, Department of Corrections
[…] The statute specifies that "[i]t is the intent All of the elements set forth in section 3208.3 must be Those elements in controversy in 13 Psychiatric Injury 14 Section 3208.3, subdivision (a), states: 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 "A psychiatric injury shall be compensable if it is a mental disorder which causes disability or need for medical treatment, and it is diagnosed pursuant to procedures promulgated under paragraph (4) of subdivision (j) of Section 139.2 or, until these procedures are promulgated, it is diagnosed using the terminology and criteria of the American Psychiatric Associations’ Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Third Edition-Revised, or the terminology and diagnostic criteria of other psychiatric diagnostic manuals generally approved and accepted nationally by practitioners in the field of psychiatric medicine." 22 23 24 25 26 Section 3208.3, subdivision (b)(1), states: "In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury." 27 STOCKMAN, DONALD - 3 - 1 Dr. Donlon, Dr. Perelli-Minetti and Dr.