Gubbins v. Metropolitan Insurance Companies
[…] Neither party may obtain more than one comprehensive medical-legal report, provided, however, that any party may obtain additional reports at their own expense. The parties may, at any time, agree on one medical evaluator to evaluate the issues in dispute.” 14 15 16 17 18 19 Labor Code section 4064, subdivision (a), provides: “(a) The employer shall be liable for the cost of each reasonable and necessary comprehensive medical-legal evaluation obtained by the employee pursuant to Sections 4060, 4061, and 4062. Each comprehensive medical-legal evaluation shall address all contested medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim forms. An unrepresented employee who has already obtained a medical evaluation under Sections 4060, 4061, or 4062 shall not obtain 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 On November 13, 1996, the WCR issued an Order denying GUBBINS any additional comprehensive medical evaluations at the employer's expense for the same