Gubbins v. Metropolitan Insurance Companies
[…] An unrepresented employee who has already obtained a medical evaluation under Sections 4060, 4061, or 4062 shall not obtain 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 On November 13, 1996, the WCR issued an Order denying GUBBINS any additional comprehensive medical evaluations at the employer's expense for the same disputed medical issue.” 1 2 Labor Code section 4621, subdivision (a), provides: 3 “(a) In accordance with the rules of practice and procedure of the appeals board, the employee, or the dependents of a deceased employee, shall be reimbursed for his or her medical-legal expenses and reasonably, actually, and necessarily incurred, except as provided in Section 4064. The reasonableness of, and necessity for, incurring these expenses shall be determined with respect to the time when the expenses were actually incurred. Costs for medical evaluations, diagnostic tests, and interpreters' services incidental to the production of a medical report shall not be incurred earlier than the date of receipt by the employer, the employer's insurance carrier, or, if represented, the attorney of record, of all reports and documents required by the administrative director incidental to the services.