Becerra v. Eastside Reservoir Project/Advanco Constructors
[…] We have 1 2 Defendants filed a petition for reconsideration arguing that the workers' compensation referee (WCR) erred in refusing to grant their petition for dismissal of the Application. Pursuant to Labor directly 3 4 Code section 5900, "Any person aggrieved or indirectly by any final order, decision, or award made and filed 5 by the appeals board or a workers' compensation judge . . . may 6 petition the board for reconsideration . . ." 7 But a refusal to dismiss an Application is not a final order or 8 decision because it does not determine a substantive right or 9 liability of anyone involved in the case. Hospital v.