Bigge Crane Rental Co. v. County of Alameda
[…] As a result, the vehicles are exempt from registration fn. 4 and are therefore not subject to the license fee imposed under part 5, division 2, of the Revenue and Taxation Code. Accordingly, the county has a right to impose ad valorem property taxes on them.

This holding is in accordance with the Legislature's clear intent, which was to avoid duplicate ad valorem taxation rather than to permit a complete avoidance thereof.

The judgment is affirmed.

Peters, J., Tobriner, J., Burke, J., and Sullivan, J., concurred.

MOSK, J.

I dissent.

Revenue and Taxation Code section 10758 provides, inter alia: "The [7 Cal. 3d 418] license fee imposed under this part is in lieu of all taxes according to value levied for State or local purposes on vehicles of a type subject to registration under the Vehicle Code whether or not the vehicles are registered under the Vehicle Code." (Italics added.)

The trial court found as a matter of fact that Bigge's truck-mounted cranes were self-propelled vehicles which used the public highways.