Castellanos v. State of California
[…] State (1987) 43 Cal.3d 46 (County of Los Angeles). In County of Los Angeles, we addressed a potential conflict between article XIV, section 4 and article XIII B, section 6. Under the latter provision, “[w]henever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government,” the state must reimburse the local government for costs incurred as a result of the mandate. (Art. XIII B, § 6, subd. (a).) The question was whether legislation that increased workers’ compensation benefits for local government employees was subject to article XIII B, section 6. If so, then the legislation would have been subject to a supermajority vote under article IV, section 12. (See County of Los Angeles, at p. 57; art. IV, § 12, subd. (d) [“Appropriations from the General Fund of the State . . . are void unless passed in each house by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring.”].) We explained that “[o]ur concern over potential conflict arises because article XIV, section 4, gives the Legislature ‘plenary power, unlimited by any provision of this Constitution’ over workers’ compensation.” (County of Los Angeles, supra, 43 22 CASTELLANOS v.