Castellanos v. State of California
[…] (§ 7465, subd. (a).) Plaintiffs and the Attorney General contend that section 7465’s supermajority requirement may conflict with article XIV, section 4 under our reasoning in County of Los Angeles v. State (1987) 43 Cal.3d 46 (County of Los Angeles). In County of Los Angeles, we addressed a potential conflict between article XIV, section 4 and article XIII B, section 6. Under the latter provision, “[w]henever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government,” the state must reimburse the local government for costs incurred as a result of the mandate. (Art. XIII B, § 6, subd. (a).)