Castellanos v. State of California
[…] STATE OF CALIFORNIA Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. where, and how they work,” and “require rideshare and delivery network companies to offer new protections and benefits for appbased rideshare and delivery drivers, including minimum compensation levels, insurance to cover on-the-job injuries, automobile accident insurance, health care subsidies for qualifying drivers, protection against harassment and discrimination, and mandatory contractual rights and appeal processes.” (§ 7450, subds. (a), (b) & (c).) Proposition 22 passed with the support of 58.6 percent of the voters and enacted sections 7448 to 7467 of the Business and Professions Code. Section 7451 is the focus of this appeal. It provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including, but not limited to, the Labor Code, the Unemployment Insurance Code, and any orders, regulations, or opinions of the Department of Industrial Relations or any board, division, or commission within the Department of Industrial Relations, an app-based driver is an independent contractor and not an employee or agent with respect to the app-based driver’s relationship with a network company if the following conditions are met: [¶] (a) The network company does not unilaterally prescribe specific dates, times of day, or a minimum number of hours during which the app-based driver must be logged into the network company’s online-enabled application or platform. [¶] (b) The network company does not require the app-based driver to accept any specific rideshare service or delivery service request as a condition of maintaining access to the network company’s online-enabled application or platform. [¶] (c) The network company does not restrict the app-based driver from performing rideshare services or delivery services through other network companies except during engaged time. [¶] (d) The network 5 CASTELLANOS v. STATE OF CALIFORNIA Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. company does not restrict the app-based driver from working in any other lawful occupation or business.” (§ 7451.) The statute defines a “ ‘[n]etwork company’ ” as a business entity that “maintains an online-enabled application or platform used to facilitate delivery [or transportation] services within the State of California on an on-demand basis . . . .” (§ 7463, subds. (l), (f); see id., subd.