Castellanos v. State of California
[…] STATE OF CALIFORNIA Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. Our analysis is guided by McPherson, supra, 38 Cal.4th 1020, where we examined the only other provision of the California Constitution that expressly references the Legislature’s plenary power, unlimited by any other constitutional provision, to take a specified action. That provision is article XII, section 5, which states: “The Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the [Public Utilities Commission] . . . .” We held that article XII, section 5 does not “preclude[] the use of the initiative process to enact statutes conferring additional authority upon the [commission].”