Castellanos v. State of California
[…] (l), (f); see id., subd. (p).) Network companies are required to provide app-based drivers certain benefits and protections, including “a guaranteed minimum level of compensation for app-based drivers that cannot be reduced” (§ 7453, subd. (a)), “a quarterly health care subsidy to qualifying app-based drivers” (§ 7454, subd. (a)), and “occupational accident insurance to cover medical expenses and lost income resulting from injuries suffered while the app-based driver is online” (§ 7455, subd. (a)). Section 7465 specifies the procedure for amending Proposition 22: “After the effective date of this chapter, the Legislature may amend this chapter by a statute passed in each house of the Legislature by rollcall vote entered into the journal, seven-eighths of the membership concurring, provided that the statute is consistent with, and furthers the purpose of, this chapter.” (§ 7465, subd. (a).) “Any statute that amends Section 7451 does not further the purposes of this chapter.” (§ 7465, subd. (c)(2).) Section 7467 states that “the provisions of this chapter are severable.