Harrod v. Country Oaks Partners, LLC
[…] It was unalterable and its terms were state-mandated. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1559.61 [“all skilled nursing facilities . . . shall use a standard admission agreement developed and adopted by the” state and “[n]o facility shall alter” it unless directed].) The second agreement Harrod signed was an arbitration agreement. Per the requirements of state law applicable to long-term health care facilities and federal regulations governing such facilities participating in Medicare and Medicaid, the arbitration agreement appeared on a separate form and was presented as optional. (See id., § 1599.81, subds. (a), (b) [an arbitration agreement must not be a precondition to facility admission and must “be included on a form separate from the rest of the admission contract”]; 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(n) (2019) [facilities participating in Medicare 3 HARROD v.