Harrod v. Country Oaks Partners, LLC
[…] Per the requirements of state law applicable to long-term health care facilities and federal regulations governing such facilities participating in Medicare and Medicaid, the arbitration agreement appeared on a separate form and was presented as optional. (See id., § 1599.81, subds. (a), (b) [an arbitration agreement must not be a precondition to facility admission and must “be included on a form separate from the rest of the admission contract”]; 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(n) (2019) [facilities participating in Medicare 3 HARROD v. COUNTRY OAKS PARTNERS, LLC Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J. and Medicaid “must not require any resident or his or her representative to sign an agreement for binding arbitration as a condition of admission”].)2 A boxed warning atop this agreement stated, “READ CAREFULLY — Not Part of Admission Agreement,” and continued, “Resident shall not be required to sign this arbitration agreement as a condition of admission to this facility or to continue to receive care at the facility.”3 The arbitration