Harrod v. Country Oaks Partners, LLC
[…] To the right is a line for the patient’s signature with a script signature reading “Mark Harrod.” Country Oaks mentions this form in its opening brief but does not argue it has any significance to the question we face here. Thus, we need not decide whether this form gave Harrod permission to sign the California admission packet or, if it did, whether it authorized Harrod to agree to arbitration. Nor need we address the possibility that Logan, through this form or by any other act, led defendants to believe Harrod had authority to act under a theory of ostensible agency. (See Civ. Code, § 2300 [“An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him”].) 4 HARROD v. COUNTRY OAKS PARTNERS, LLC Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J. medical care, the provision of services, and the admission agreement or arbitration agreement would be arbitrated, not litigated in court.