Harrod v. Country Oaks Partners, LLC
[…] It is important that you discuss your health care desires with the person(s) you appoint as your health care agent, and with your doctor(s).” Notably absent from the form and Logan’s power of attorney is any suggestion that an appointed health care agent is authorized to make decisions concerning dispute resolution. In assessing what a health care decision includes, it is also helpful to consider what the Legislature appears to have viewed as not amounting to such decisions. For example, the Health Care Decisions Law distinguishes health care decisions (see § 4617) from “decisions relating to personal care,” which a principal may optionally delegate in a power of attorney for health care (§ 4671, subd. (b)). Personal care decisions include “determining where the principal will live, providing meals, hiring household employees, providing transportation, handling mail, and arranging recreation and entertainment.” (Ibid.) The statute further contrasts the making of health care decisions with the nomination of a conservator of the person or estate. (§ 4672.) And although a power of attorney for health care may, as Logan’s does, permit an agent to make “decisions that may be 13 HARROD v.