Harrod v. Country Oaks Partners, LLC
[…] As noted above, where the Health Care Decisions Law “does not provide a rule governing agents under powers of attorney, the law of agency applies.” (§ 4688.) Since 1872, section 2319 of the Civil Code has conferred an agent with authority “[t]o do everything necessary or proper and usual, in the ordinary course of business, for effecting the purpose of his agency.” (Civ. Code, § 2319, subd. (1).) Defendants assert selecting arbitration for dispute resolution is a “proper and usual” act for someone otherwise empowered to make health care decisions and to contract with a health care provider.