Huerta v. CSI Electrical Contractors
[…] Finally, we hold that if Huerta’s “unpaid meal period” is compensable under the wage order as “hours worked,” he is entitled to seek compensation for that time under Labor Code section 1194. The statute does not itself provide a substantive basis for bringing a claim for unpaid wages; instead, it authorizes an employee to bring a civil action to recover unpaid wages owed under applicable wage orders. Subdivision (a) of 35 HUERTA v. CSI ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. Labor Code section 1194 provides: “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” We have explained that the “statutory and historical context” of this section “shows unmistakably that the Legislature intended the IWC’s wage orders to define the employment relationship in actions under the statute.”