Rodriguez v. FCA US, LLC
[…] Consumer Affairs, Enrolled Bill Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 2057 (1987–1988 Reg. Sess.) Sept. 25, 1987, p. 2.) According to the enrolled bill report, the added language was 14 RODRIGUEZ v. FCA US, LLC Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. necessary because “ ‘[s]ome buyers [were] being denied the remedies under the lemon law because their vehicle [was] a “demonstrator” or “dealer-owned” car, even though it was sold with a new car warranty.’ ” (Id. at p. 3, italics added.) But this sentence simply restates the disputed phrase, without shedding further light on its meaning. Plaintiffs also point to section 1795.8, a 2007 amendment that extends the Act’s protections to members of the Armed Forces who were stationed in or residents of California at the time of purchase. Section 1795.8, subdivision (a) covers purchases of “a motor vehicle as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 1793.22, with a manufacturer’s express warranty from a manufacturer who sells motor vehicles in this state or from an agent or representative of that manufacturer.” Whatever the Legislature may have understood section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2) to encompass when it enacted section 1795.8 in 2007, it does not aid our determination of what the Legislature understood section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2) to encompass when it enacted that very provision 20 years