Rodriguez v. FCA US, LLC
[…] A demonstrator is a vehicle assigned by a dealer for the purpose of demonstrating qualities and characteristics common to vehicles of the same or similar model and type.” (§ 1793.22, subd. (e)(2).) This text makes clear that certain used cars — “a dealerowned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty” — qualify as “new motor vehicles” for purposes of the statute. (§ 1793.22, subd. (e)(2).) The meaning of the disputed phrase is informed by the specific mention of dealer-owned vehicles and demonstrators as examples of a “motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty.” (Ibid.)