Rodriguez v. FCA US, LLC
[…] (See § 1791.1.) A consumer may sue the manufacturer for breach of these warranties. (§ 1791.1, subd. (d); cf. § 1792 [retail seller has “a right of indemnity” against the manufacturer for breach of implied warranty of merchantability].) Separate from these provisions concerning new products, the Act includes a distinct section addressing used products. Section 1795.5 says: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 1791 defining consumer goods to mean ‘new’ goods, the obligation of a distributor or retail seller of used consumer goods in a sale in which an express warranty is given shall be the same as that imposed on manufacturers under this chapter,” with certain exceptions. (Italics added.) In other words, “[s]ection 1795.5 provides express warranty protections 9 RODRIGUEZ v. FCA US, LLC Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. for used goods only where the entity selling the used product issues an express warranty at the time of sale.”