Rodriguez v. FCA US, LLC
[…] These enhanced remedies under the Act for breach of express warranty are “distinct from” and “in addition to” remedies otherwise available in contract under the California Uniform Commercial Code. (Niedermeier v. FCA US, LLC (2024) 15 Cal.5th 792, 810, 811.) Section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2) defines “new motor vehicle” to include a new vehicle “bought or used primarily for personal” purposes as well as “a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty.” Plaintiffs Everardo Rodriguez and Judith Arellano bought a two-year-old car with over 55,000 miles on it. The car had an unexpired manufacturer’s new car warranty. The car repeatedly experienced engine problems despite 1 RODRIGUEZ v.