P. v. Rojas
[…] If the language is ambiguous, courts may consider ballot summaries and arguments in determining the voters’ intent and understanding of a ballot measure.” (Pearson, supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 571.) A. California voters enacted Proposition 21 in 2000, increasing the penalties for certain gang-related felonies. As relevant here, Proposition 21 created the gang-murder special 6 PEOPLE v. ROJAS Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. circumstance, codified at section 190.2(a)(22). (People v. Shabazz (2006) 38 Cal.4th 55, 65.) Section 190.2(a)(22) provides: “The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (22) The defendant intentionally killed the victim while the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, and the murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang.”