In re N.R.
[…] (See People v. Leal (2004) 33 Cal.4th 999, 1009.) The definitions of “substance abuse” appearing within dictionaries vary to some degree in their specificity and particulars. (See, e.g., Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dict. (10th ed. 2000) p. 1170, col. 2 [defining “substance abuse” as “excessive use of a drug (as 8 The Legislature has defined “substance abuse” as it appears in a different provision of the Welfare and Institutions Code. Section 746, subdivision (b) identifies “substance abuse” as among the factors that place a “minor at a significantly greater risk of becoming a chronic juvenile or adult offender,” and defines “substance abuse” in that context as including “any regular use of alcohol or drugs by the minor, other than experimentation.” (Id., subd.