Gantner v. PG&E Corp.
[…] PG&E CORPORATION Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. (June 3, 2021) Cal.P.U.C. Dec. No. 21-06-014 [2021 Cal.P.U.C. Lexis 278, *312–*313].) B. This case concerns the bounds of section 1759 preemption. By statute, public utilities remain liable for “any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful,” as well as for omissions of “any act, matter, or thing required to be done.” (§ 2106.) This private right of action is limited by section 1759, which divests all courts except this court and the Court of Appeal of jurisdiction “to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to . . . enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties.” (§ 1759, subd. (a).) “[I]n order to resolve the potential conflict between sections 1759 and 2106, the latter section must be construed as limited to those situations in which an award of damages would not hinder or frustrate the commission’s declared supervisory and regulatory policies.”