Rodriguez v. Super. Ct.
[…] SUPERIOR COURT Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J. consistent with Rodriguez’s general position that some judicial action is necessary to end a commitment period. b. The People’s interpretation of the statutory text is unpersuasive The People’s arguments do not persuade us that “the plain language of the statutory scheme” requires courts to exclude the period following the filing of a certificate of restoration from the two-year maximum commitment period. i. Section 1372 First, the People rely heavily on section 1372’s provisions regarding the certification of restoration to competence. Yet it is not clear how this section supports the People’s interpretation. As previously summarized, section 1372 specifies that “[i]f the medical director of a state hospital [or other appropriate personnel] determines that the defendant has regained mental competence, the director or designee shall immediately certify that fact to the court by filing a certificate of restoration with the court.” (§ 1372, subd. (a)(1).) Because the court’s initial commitment order must have directed the sheriff to “redeliver the patient to the court . . . upon receiving from the state hospital or treatment facility a copy of the certificate of restoration” (id., subd. (a)(2)), “the patient shall be returned to the committing court no later than 10 days following the filing of a certificate of restoration” (id., subd. (a)(3)(C)). Upon a defendant’s return to court, all further proceedings occur at the court’s discretion. (See § 1372, subds.