Rodriguez v. Super. Ct.
[…] There are significant problems with the People’s argument that commitment only occurs when the defendant is physically present at a treatment facility. First, if location is determinative of whether a defendant is committed, then a commitment should end with a defendant’s actual transport from the treatment facility back to county custody — not with the filing of a certificate of restoration, as the People claim. Section 1372 makes clear that such transport may take as long as 10 days from the filing of the certificate. (§ 1372, subd. (a)(3)(C) [“In all cases, the patient shall be returned to the committing court no later than 10 days following the filing of a certificate of restoration”].) The People’s position that a commitment ends with the filing of a certificate of restoration is 26 RODRIGUEZ v.