Rodriguez v. Super. Ct.
[…] The court shall not order the defendant returned to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals under the same commitment. The court shall notify the community program director or a designee of the return and of any resulting court orders”). 14 RODRIGUEZ v. SUPERIOR COURT Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J. Regarding the first path back to court, under section 1372, if the designated medical professional “determines that the defendant has regained mental competence,” that person “shall immediately certify that fact to the court by filing a certificate of restoration.” (§ 1372, subd. (a)(1).) Within 10 days of the filing of the certificate of restoration, the defendant “shall be returned to the committing court.” (§ 1372, subd. (a)(3)(C).) “When a defendant is returned to court with a certification that competence has been regained,” the court shall notify the appropriate personnel “of the date of any hearing on the defendant’s competence and whether or not the defendant was found by the court to have recovered competence.” (§ 1372, subd. (c)(1).) Although section 1372 refers to a “hearing on the defendant’s competence” (§ 1372, subd. (c)(1)), it does not “set forth any . . . procedures” for such a hearing. (People v. Rells (2000) 22 Cal.4th 860, 867 (Rells).) We have held, however, that “section 1372 allows its gaps to be filled by Penal Code section 1369,” which establishes the procedures for the initial hearing on the issue of a defendant’s mental competence. (Id. at p. 868.) Thus, when a defendant returns to court after a certificate of restoration has been filed, the defendant is presumed competent and bears the burden of proving otherwise at a hearing. (See id. at pp. 867–868.) “If the committing court approves the certificate of restoration” (§ 1372, subd. (d)) — thus finding the defendant has recovered competency — criminal proceedings resume (§ 1370, subd. (a)(1)(A)) and the court “shall hold a hearing to determine whether the person is entitled to be admitted to bail or released on own recognizance status pending conclusion of the proceedings” (§ 1372, subd. (d)). The court may, however, “reject[] a certificate of restoration” based on a 15 RODRIGUEZ v. SUPERIOR COURT Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J. medical evaluation (§ 1372, subd.