Rodriguez v. Super. Ct.
[…] (Parker, supra, 6 Pacific L.J. at p. 485; see also, e.g., People v. Waterman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 565, 568 (Waterman); Hofferber, at pp. 176–177.) The 1974 statutory scheme has been amended numerous times. Particularly relevant for our purposes are amendments 10 RODRIGUEZ v. SUPERIOR COURT Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J. enacted in 1980 and 2018. In 1980, the Legislature amended section 1372 to add procedures following the filing of a certificate of restoration of competency. As added, section 1372, subdivision (a)(2) specified that “[u]pon the filing of a certificate of restoration, the defendant shall be returned to the committing court.” (Stats. 1980, ch. 547, § 14, p. 1516.) The Legislature also added subdivisions (c) and (d) to section 1372 at that time. Subdivision (c) requires the court to provide notice of “the date of any hearing on the defendant’s competence and whether or not the defendant was found by the court to have recovered competence” when a defendant is returned to court. (Stats. 1980, ch. 547, § 14, p. 1517.) Subdivision (d) specifies the court’s responsibilities regarding the defendant’s custodial status if it approves the certificate of restoration.