People v. Prudholme
[…] The court may be actively involved in the negotiations and, in any event, must approve the plea agreement, making it the ultimate arbiter of whether the disposition is fair and appropriate. (See People v. Segura (2008) 44 Cal.4th 921, 929.) “Plea negotiations and agreements are an accepted and ‘integral component of the criminal justice system and essential to the expeditious and fair administration of our courts.’ [Citations.] Plea agreements benefit that system by promoting speed, economy, and the finality of judgments.” (Ibid.) Section 1192.5 provides, with exceptions not applicable here, that “[u]pon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a felony, . . . the plea may specify the punishment . . . and may specify the exercise by the court thereafter of other powers legally available to it.” (§ 1192.5, subd. (a).)10 Upon acceptance of the agreement by the parties and approval by the court, a defendant generally “cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea.” (§ 1192.5, subd. (b).) The court, however, may “withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter” (§ 1192.5, subd. (c)), in 10 Section 1192.5, subdivision (a) has recently been amended to modify the offenses which are excluded from its provisions. (See Stats. 2022, ch. 197, § 19.) This amendment did not affect the application of the statute to defendant’s offense. 12 PEOPLE v. PRUDHOLME Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J. which case defendant may withdraw his plea. (See § 1192.5, subd. (d).) “The statutory scheme contemplates that a court may initially indicate its approval of an agreement at the time of the plea but that ‘it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter . . . .’ (§ 1192.5.) ‘The code expressly reserves to the court the power to disapprove the plea agreement’ up until sentencing.