People v. Prudholme
[…] Had they done so, Assembly Bill 1950 would not have reduced the applicable probationary term because robbery falls within an exception for violent felonies. (See §§ 667.5, subd. (c)(9), 1203.1, subd. (l)(2).) The language of amended section 1203.1 has created a statutory ambiguity regarding how the law should be applied retroactively to existing plea agreements. Did the Legislature 18 PEOPLE v. PRUDHOLME Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J. intend such application should be governed by section 1192.5, subdivision (b), which mandates “the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea”? Or did the Legislature intend to exercise its own inherent power to alter plea bargains in cases not yet final? Generally, a court may not accept an unauthorized plea.