People v. Prudholme
[…] (People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120.) A grant of probation is “qualitatively different from such traditional forms of punishment as fines or imprisonment. Probation is neither ‘punishment’ (see [Pen. Code,] § 15)[5] nor a criminal ‘judgment’ (see [Pen. Code,] § 1445). Instead, courts deem probation an act of clemency in lieu of punishment [citation], and its primary purpose is rehabilitative in nature [citation].” (People v. Howard (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1081, 1092.) 5 Penal Code section 15 defines a crime or public offense as “an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, either [sic] of the following punishments,” specifying death, imprisonment, fine, removal from office, or “[d]isqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in this State.” 3 PEOPLE v.