Law Finance Group, LLC v. Key
[…] (McDonald, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 107.) “To the contrary, we have implicitly assumed that the Legislature’s authority to declare tolling bases . . . and the courts’ ability to do likewise may coexist in the absence of an explicit legislative directive that they may not.” (Ibid., citation omitted.) 23 LAW FINANCE GROUP, LLC v. KEY Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J. Once again, we are unpersuaded. In full, section 1286.4 states: “The court may not vacate an award unless: [¶] (a) A petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed; or [¶] (b) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed and: [¶] (1) All petitioners and respondents are before the court; or [¶] (2) All petitioners and respondents have been given reasonable notice that the court will be requested at the hearing to vacate the award or that the court on its own motion has determined to vacate the award and all petitioners and respondents have been given an opportunity to show why the award should not be vacated.” Read as a whole, the evident purpose of this provision is to ensure that all parties to the arbitration have adequate notice that the court may vacate an award and are provided an opportunity to respond.