Davis v. Fresno Unified School District
[…] FRESNO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J. consideration in each year for the lease payments it makes during that year. In 1957, 15 years after our decision in City of Los Angeles v. Offner, supra, 19 Cal.2d 483, the Legislature enacted the provision of the Education Code that is at the heart of this proceeding, authorizing school districts to use lease-leaseback arrangements as a way of financing the construction of school facilities. (See Stats. 1957, ch. 2071, § 1, pp. 3683–3687.) The lease-leaseback provision is now codified in Education Code section 17406 (section 17406).3 Under section 17406, a school 3 As of the date defendants entered into the lease-leaseback arrangement at issue here, former section 17406 provided: “(a) Notwithstanding Section 17417, the governing board of a school district, without advertising for bids, may let, for a minimum rental of one dollar ($1) a year, to any person, firm, or corporation any real property that belongs to the district if the instrument by which such property is let requires the lessee therein to construct on the demised premises, or provide for the construction thereon of, a building or buildings for the use of the school district during the term thereof, and provides that title to that building shall vest in the school district at the expiration of that term. The instrument may provide for the means or methods by which that title shall vest in the school district prior to the expiration of that term, and shall contain such other terms and conditions as the governing board may deem to be in the best interest of the school district. [¶] (b) Any rental of property that complies with subdivision (a) shall be deemed to have thereby required the payment of adequate consideration for purposes of Section 6 of Article XVI of the California Constitution.” (Stats. 1996, ch. 277, § 3, p. 2126.) This provision was first enacted as Education Code former section 18355. (Stats. 1957, ch. 2071, § 1, p. 3683.) In 1959, it was renumbered as former section 15705. (Stats. 1959, ch. 2, § 1, pp. 1086–1087.) Then, in 1976, it was renumbered as former section