Davis v. Fresno Unified School District
[…] In defendants’ view, the mere will make the bonds less marketability of its bonds is validity of the lease-leaseback In evaluating defendants’ argument, we first note that under federal tax law, an issuing agency need not actually meet the requirements of the expenditure, time, and due diligence tests so long as it reasonably expects to do so. (See 26 C.F.R. § 1.148-2(b)(1) (2023) [“the determination of whether an issue consists of arbitrage bonds under section 148(a) is based on the issuer’s reasonable expectations as of the issue date regarding the amount and use of the gross proceeds of the issue” (italics added)]; see also Weiss v. S.E.C. (D.C. Cir. 2006) 468 F.3d 849, 851 (Weiss).)