Boermeester v. Carry
[…] (Ibid.) We granted review to determine whether the Court of Appeal majority was correct in concluding that USC should have held a live hearing featuring real-time direct or indirect crossexamination of all parties and witnesses (whether conducted in- 11 BOERMEESTER v. CARRY Opinion of the Court by Groban, J. person or virtually) with an opportunity for Boermeester to ask the witnesses follow-up questions.4 II. DISCUSSION A. Writ of Administrative Review A writ of administrative review brought pursuant to section 1094.5 allows for judicial review of quasi-judicial decisions that are made “as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer.” (§ 1094.5, subd. (a).) Judicial review is limited to “whether the respondent 4 The Court of Appeal was split as to whether Boermeester forfeited his right to challenge USC’s failure to provide him with a live hearing featuring direct or indirect cross-examination of Roe and the other witnesses.