Pollock v. Tri-Modal Distribution Services, Inc.
[…] (Morcos, supra, 51 Cal.3d at p. 928.) Section 12965(b), by comparison, makes express reference to “the court,” without limitation. And construing section 12965(b) to apply to appellate costs and fees furthers the statute’s purpose of promoting vigorous enforcement of our civil rights laws by “ ‘encourag[ing] persons injured by discrimination to seek judicial relief.’ ” (Williams v. Chino Valley Independent Fire Dist. (2015) 61 Cal.4th 97, 112 (Williams) [quoting legislative history of § 12965(b)].) When the Legislature in 2018 amended section 12965(b) by adding the phrase “a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so” (Assem. Bill No. 9 (2019–2020 Reg. Sess.); Stats. 2019, ch. 709, § 2, subd. (b)), it made its intentions clear.