Pollock v. Tri-Modal Distribution Services, Inc.
[…] The Judicial Council promulgated California Rules of Court, rule 8.278 (Rule 8.278), which says: “Except as provided in this rule, the party prevailing in the Court of Appeal in a civil case other than a juvenile case is entitled to costs on appeal.” (Rule 8.278(a)(1).) The rule further says: “In the interests of justice, the Court of Appeal may also award or deny costs as it deems proper.” (Rule 8.278(a)(5).) Separately, the Legislature spoke directly to the subject of costs and fees in the FEHA itself. Section 12965, subdivision (b) (section 12965(b)), which provides a private right of action to enforce the FEHA, says in relevant part: “In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party . . . reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, . . . except that . . . a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so.” The question is whether costs on appeal in a FEHA action are governed by section 12965(b) or by Rule 8.278(a). The former requires a finding that the plaintiff’s claim was frivolous before costs may be awarded to a prevailing defendant; the latter does not.