People v. Johnsen
[…] Johnsen be permitted to live after killing twice and attempting to kill again?”; and (3) “Why should [Johnsen] live while the remains of his victims decay in the earth and their survivors are condemned to grieve the manner and tragedy of the death of their loved ones each and every day that they live?” Johnsen did not object to these comments, nor has he shown that a sustained objection and an admonition from the court would have been inadequate. (Seumanu, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 1328.) Thus, he has forfeited this claim on appeal. We also reject it on the merits. Section 190.3, factor (k) permits penalty phase consideration of any “circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime.” “[R]emorse, which by definition can only be experienced after a crime’s commission, is something commonly thought to lessen or excuse defendant’s culpability.” (Brown v. Payton (2005) 544 U.S. 133, 142–143.) 82 PEOPLE v.