People v. McKenzie
[…] Thus, the prosecution had not been “reduced to final judgment at the time” the revisions took effect. (Estrada, supra, 63 Cal.2d at p. 746.) In asserting that defendant is nevertheless precluded from obtaining relief, the People argue as follows: The relevant cutoff point under Estrada for applying ameliorative amendments is the date the “judgment of conviction becomes final.” (Estrada, supra, 63 Cal.2d at p. 744.) Penal Code section 1237, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part that a defendant may 5 PEOPLE v. MCKENZIE Opinion of the Court by Chin, J. appeal “from a final judgment of conviction” and that “an order granting probation . . . shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section.” Under this section, the People assert, the original 2014 order granting defendant probation was “a final judgment for purposes of filing an appeal,” and that judgment — which included defendant’s “underlying conviction” and “the admissions to prior convictions that qualified [him] for enhanced