People v. McKenzie
[…] (People v. Superior Court (Giron) (1974) 11 Cal.3d 793, 796; see People v. Flores (1974) 12 Cal.3d 85, 94, fn. omitted [order granting probation “is not to be deemed a judgment except for purposes of appeal as provided in [Penal Code] section 1237”].) By providing that an order granting probation is “deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section,” Penal Code section 1237, subdivision (a), merely “mak[es]” the order “appealable” and “mak[es] the scope of review the same as though the appeal were taken from a final judgment of conviction.” (In re Osslo (1958) 51 Cal.2d 371, 380, italics added.)