People v. Partee
[…] PARTEE Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. We granted review. II. Refusing to testify in the face of a subpoena, absent a valid reason, is a misdemeanor offense under the statute punishing contempt of court. (§ 166, subd. (a)(6).) The parties do not dispute that Partee was properly convicted of contempt under section 166 for refusing to testify at the June 2015 preliminary hearing in the murder case against Robinson, Green, and the Clarks. The question is whether Partee may be additionally punished as an accessory after the fact to murder, a felony under section 32. Section 32 provides: “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” Construing this statute, we have explained that “ ‘[t]he crime of accessory consists of the following elements: (1) someone other than the accused, that is, a principal, must have committed a specific, completed felony; (2) the accused must have harbored, concealed, or aided the principal; (3)