People v. Partee
[…] For example, victims of domestic violence could be forced to choose between testifying against an intimate partner or being convicted as accessories to their own assault. Section 32 has never been construed to reach that far. Further, we note that the law offers protections for certain crime victims that prohibit them from being held in custody for contempt for refusing to testify, but there is no similar exception for an accessory after the fact. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1219, subd. (b) [“a court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime”].) It would be quite odd if a victim of sexual assault or domestic violence could not be held in custody for contempt for refusing to testify, but could be prosecuted under the same circumstances as an accessory after the fact. 17 PEOPLE v.