People v. Silveria
[…] The trial [court] in appraising the claim ‘must be governed as much by 140 PEOPLE v. SILVERIA and TRAVIS Opinion of the Court by Groban, J. [its] personal perception of the peculiarities of the case as by the facts actually in evidence.’ ” (Id. at pp. 486–487.) It must be “ ‘perfectly clear, from a careful consideration of all the circumstances in the case, that the witness is mistaken, and that the answer[s] cannot possibly have such tendency’ to incriminate.” (Id. at p. 488.) Likewise, Evidence Code section 940 provides that “a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him” to the extent that such a privilege exists under the state or federal Constitution.