People v. Silveria
[…] Neither jury reached a penalty verdict. At the joint penalty phase retrial, Silveria chose not to testify, and the prosecutor introduced the portion of Silveria’s prior testimony recounting the circumstances of the crime. Travis contends that when there are penalty codefendants, “testimony given by a defendant at a [penalty] 86 PEOPLE v. SILVERIA and TRAVIS Opinion of the Court by Groban, J. trial that ends in a hung jury should not be available for use by the prosecution in its case-in-chief” against the codefendant at the penalty retrial. Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a) provides that a person is “ ‘unavailable as a witness’ ” when he or she is “(1) Exempted . . . on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the matter to which his or her statement is relevant.” Evidence Code section 1291, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “(a) Evidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party to the