People v. Silveria
[…] The trial court denied the severance motions, and noted in so doing that it had found unpersuasive the expert testimony. It stated: “The Court believes that it is capable of properly instructing the jury and is capable of ensuring a fair jury, who will follow the Court’s instructions, will be chosen. . . . [T]he Court believes that properly instructed jurors will give each defendant their individualized attention.” b. Analysis Section 1098 states in relevant part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials.” This section illustrates the Legislature’s “strong preference for joint trials,” including joint penalty phase trials. (People v. Wimbush (2017) 2 Cal.5th 402, 455; see id.at pp. 457–458; People v. Ervin (2000) 22 Cal.4th 48, 96 [penalty phase severance motion].)