People v. Silveria
[…] (Evid. Code, § 704, subds. (b), (c).) Section 704 does not address the circumstances under which the now former juror may testify at any retrial, or limit the trial court’s discretion to exclude such testimony under Evidence Code section 352. Here we conclude that when those circumstances involve calling a former guilt and penalty phase juror and alternate juror to testify as character witnesses at the penalty retrial, the trial court acts well within its discretion in precluding such testimony. 18 Evidence Code section 704 provides: “(a) Before a juror sworn and impaneled in the trial of an action may be called to testify before the jury in that trial as a witness, he shall, in proceedings conducted by the court out of the presence and hearing of the remaining jurors, inform the parties of the information he has concerning any fact or matter about which he will be called to testify. “(b) Against the objection of a party, a juror sworn and impaneled in the trial of an action may not testify before the jury in that trial as a witness. Upon such objection, the court shall declare a mistrial and order the action assigned for trial before another jury. “(c) The calling of a juror to testify before the jury as a witness shall be deemed a consent to the granting of a motion for mistrial, and an objection to such calling of a juror shall be deemed a motion for mistrial. “(d) In the absence of objection by a party, a juror sworn and impaneled in the trial of an action may be compelled to testify in that trial as a witness.” 109 PEOPLE v. SILVERIA and TRAVIS Opinion of the Court by Groban, J. In sum, the trial court acted within its discretion in excluding testimony by former Travis Juror No. 8 and former Travis Alternate Juror No. A-4. b.