Christensen v. Lightbourne
[…] Section 11265.2, subdivision (b) instructs the Department to count as gross income the amounts that it can expect an applicant will earn within a designated temporal period. The text of this provision, understood in light of its enactment history, does not set forth a requirement that funds be actually available to the applicant household in order to count as income. Christensen further argues that the CalWORKs scheme did not displace the Department’s earlier regulation excluding child support payments from income. She reads section 11157, subdivision (b)’s directive that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided . . . , ‘income’ shall be deemed to be the same as applied under the [AFDC] program on August 21, 1996” to preserve the Department’s former policy (under AFDC) of deducting child support payments from income. In a related argument, amicus 14 CHRISTENSEN v.