Christensen v. Lightbourne
[…] Christensen’s arguments are not without force, and the exclusion she urges may have merit as a matter of policy. But the Legislature charged the Department with “full power to supervise every phase of the administration of public social services” (§ 10600), and this supervisory authority includes factspecific determinations of eligibility for aid and application of the agency’s judgment about how best to effectuate the purposes of the CalWORKs statute. (See 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(C) 17 CHRISTENSEN v. LIGHTBOURNE Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. [“States may have policies which provide for allocating an individual’s income . . . for the support of other individuals living in another household. Such other individuals are those who are or could be claimed by the individual as dependents for determining Federal personal income tax liability, or those he or she is legally obligated to support.”].) The Legislature also expressly authorized the Department to “implement, interpret, or make specific” the provisions of the statute “by means of allcounty letters or similar instructions from the department until regulations are adopted.” (§ 10606.2, subd. (a).)