Christensen v. Lightbourne
[…] In sum, we hold that the Department’s determination that funds garnished to pay child support for the benefit of a child living in another household are not exempt from the paying household’s income for purposes of determining its eligibility for or amount of CalWORKs aid was a reasonable exercise of its delegated lawmaking authority and was therefore valid. III. We now address Christensen’s argument that the Department’s policy of counting garnished child support as income to the paying household results in counting the same income twice in violation of section 11005.5. 21 CHRISTENSEN v. LIGHTBOURNE Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. Section 11005.5 says: “All money paid to a recipient or recipient group as aid is intended to help the recipient meet his individual needs or, in the case of a recipient group, the needs of the recipient group, and is not for the benefit of any other person. Aid granted under [Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, which now includes the CalWORKs program] . . . to a recipient or recipient group and the income or resources of such recipient or recipient group shall not be considered in determining eligibility for or the amount of aid of any other recipient or recipient group.” The Legislature enacted this statute in 1973 “to insure that aid paid (1) is for the individual needs of its recipient, (2) is not for the benefit of any other person, and (3) shall not be viewed or treated as income available to any other person.