Christensen v. Lightbourne
[…] Section 11451.5, subdivision (a), specifies that “for purposes of subdivision (a) of section 11450” — that is, for purposes of calculating CalWORKs aid — certain income shall be treated as exempt, including the first $225 of earned income or disability-based unearned income, plus 50 percent of each additional dollar of gross earnings. As noted, subdivision (b) of the same section defines earned income “[f]or the purposes of this section” (i.e., for the purposes of section 11451.5) as “gross income received as wages, salary, employer-provided sick leave benefits, commissions, or profits from activities such as a business enterprise or farming in which the recipient is engaged as a self-employed individual or as an employee.” This definition expressly applies to the determination of “the income of the family” under section 11450 for the purposes of calculating CalWORKs aid.