Christensen v. Lightbourne
[…] (Assn. of Cal. Ins. Cos. v. Jones (2017) 2 Cal.5th 376, 397.) At times, it is “helpful . . . to imagine ‘quasi-legislative’ and ‘interpretive’ as the outer boundaries of a continuum measuring the breadth of the authority delegated by the Legislature. [Citation.] Thus, in certain circumstances, a regulation may have both quasilegislative and interpretive characteristics — ‘as when an administrative agency exercises a legislatively delegated power to interpret key statutory terms.’ ” (Id. at p. 397.) 10 CHRISTENSEN v. LIGHTBOURNE Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. A. Section 11451.5 directs the Department to calculate “the income of the family” for the purposes of determining CalWORKs eligibility by calculating the sum of the applicant family’s “earned income,” meaning “gross income received as wages, salary, employer-provided sick leave benefits, commissions, or profits from activities such as a business enterprise or farming in which the recipient is engaged as a selfemployed individual or as an employee,” disability-based unearned income such as disability insurance benefits, and the family’s “unearned income,” which is any income that does not fall within the meaning of “earned” or “[d]isability-based unearned” income. (§ 11451.5, subds.