Union of Medical Marijuana Patients, Inc. v. City of San Diego
[…] (§ 21080, subd. (d); Building Industry, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 382.) 3. The Court of Appeal’s decision At issue before the Court of Appeal was the first tier in the CEQA process, the determination by a putative lead agency whether a proposed activity constitutes a project. In particular, the court was asked to decide whether a public agency’s amendment of a zoning ordinance constitutes a project as a matter of law. As suggested ante, two separate provisions of the Public Resources Code are potentially relevant to this question. “Project” is defined in section 21065 as an activity (1) undertaken or funded by or requiring the approval of a public agency that (2) “may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment.”5 (See Sunset 5 The full text of section 21065 follows: “ ‘Project’ means an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, and which is any of the following: “(a) An activity directly