People v. Foster (2001)
[…] FN 2. Vehicle Code section 40508, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person willfully violating his or her written promise to appear or a lawfully granted continuance of his or her promise to appear in court or before a person authorized to receive a deposit of bail is guilty of a misdemeanor regardless of the disposition of the charge upon which he or she was originally arrested."

FN 3. Vehicle Code section 21453, subdivision (a) provides in part as follows: "A driver facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a marked limit line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection ...."

FN 4. Vehicle Code section 40000.25 provides in part as follows: "A violation of any of the following provisions shall constitute a misdemeanor, and not an infraction: [¶] ... [¶] Section 40508, relating to failure to appear or to pay a fine."