People v. Walker (2001)
[…] App. 4th 384] on constitutional grounds without following the procedure set out in Sumstine, supra, 36 Cal. 3d 909. As we will also explain, our decision in Mitchell, supra, 81 Cal. App. 4th 132, does not bar retrial in a case where judicial error prevented the prosecution from a full and fair determination of the merits of the allegation. We will deny the motion to dismiss.

Section 1238 provides, in part: "(a) An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following: [¶] (1) An order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information or complaint. [¶] ... [¶] (10) The imposition of an unlawful sentence .... As used in this paragraph 'unlawful sentence' means the imposition of a sentence not authorized by law or the imposition of a sentence based upon an unlawful order of the court which strikes or otherwise modifies the effect of an enhancement or prior conviction."

In order to determine if the prosecution may appeal this order we must determine whether the court's decision constitutes an acquittal, or whether it merely constitutes a striking of the prior conviction. In People v. Raby (1986) 179 Cal. App. 3d 577 [224 Cal.