JUDITH A. DESMOND, Petitioner and Respondent, v. KATHLEEN CONNELL, as State Controller, etc., Claimant; LINDA GEITNER, Movant and Appellant.
[…] The appellant, as the administrator of the son's estate "stands in the shoes of, and for the purposes of . . . litigation possesses the same but no greater rights, than the intestate." (Anderson v. Nelson (1927) 83 Cal. App. 1, 5 [256 P. 924].) Therefore, the appellant, as the administrator of the son's estate, was entitled to assert the son's claim to the decedent's estate pursuant to section 1355, to the same extent that the son could have. Respondent argues that the right to file a section 1355 petition "belongs only to an heir," not to the administrator, but the statutory language of section 1355 is to the contrary: It allows recovery "by the petitioner as heir, devisee, or legatee, or the successor in interest of an heir, devisee, or legatee." (§ 1355, at par. 2; emphasis added.) Accordingly, there is no merit to respondent's new arguments."

This addition will require renumbering of the footnotes.

This modification does not change the judgment.

Respondent's petition for rehearing is denied.

Callahan, J., and Kolkey, J., concurred.