DeZerega v. Meggs (2000)
[…] App. 4th 41, advance report]:

a. Strike the entire first sentence and the first two words of the second sentence [83 Cal. App. 4th 41, advance report, 1st par., lines 1-5] ("As applicable" through "Significantly, its") and replace the stricken language with "The Act's."

b.Strike the third (now second) sentence [83 Cal. App. 4th 41, advance report, 1st par., lines 8-11], from "Thus Civil Code section 1954.53" through "authorized sublessee," and insert in its place the following sentence: [83 Cal. App. 4th 935e]

Thus Civil Code section 1954.53, subdivision (b), though seriously muddled, seems intended to express the idea that the rent level established upon an "initial hiring" applies to a "tenant, lessee, authorized subtenant, or authorized sublessee for the entire period of his or her occupancy . . . ."

5. In the third paragraph on page 15 of the typed opinion [83 Cal.