DeZerega v. Meggs (2000)
[…] If the result is less than plaintiffs deserve, the fault lies elsewhere than in this court.

2. Renumber the existing footnote 9 to footnote 10 [83 Cal. App. 4th 44, advance report].

3. Strike the entire first paragraph appearing on page 14 of the typed opinion [83 Cal. App. 4th 40, advance report, last par. and p. 41, lines 1-23], from "The Act explicitly disclaims" through the citation to Cabinda, and replace the stricken language with the following full paragraph:

The Act explicitly disclaims any effect on the power of local governments to regulate evictions. (Civ. Code, § 1954.52, subd. (c) ["Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any authority of a public entity that may otherwise exist to regulate or monitor the basis for eviction."]; id., § 1954.53, subd. (e) [same].) Its overall effect is to preempt local rent control ordinances in two respects. First it permits owners of certain types of property to adjust the rent on such property at will, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law." (Civ.